Integrated mechanism of individual and organizational factors which support teachers to accept their anxiety and encourage them to take on challenging brand-new teaching(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0081
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Kimura Yuu  福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(教員養成・院), 准教授 (40589313)
Research Collaborator Hargreaves Andy  Boston College, Lynch School of Eeducation, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords専門職の学び合うコミュニティ / 学習する組織 / ケアリング / 教師の情動 / 情動的実践 / アクション・リサーチ / 授業研究 / 学校組織 / 専門性開発 / 情動的実践の共有 / 省察
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This Joint International Research implements an action research on school organization as Professional Learning Communities in and out of Japan for the sake of revealing integrated mechanism of individual and organizational factors which support teachers to accept their anxiety and encourage them to take on challenging brand-new teaching. The following results were found.
First, advancing the theory of Professional Learning Communities. Second, elucidating the process of maturing the culture of Professional Learning Communities. Third, the prominence of school organization as Professional Learning Communities that implements their system, culture and practice. Fourth, advancing the theory of Lesson Study that cultivates the culture of Professional Learning Communities at school. Fifth, organizing the methodology of action research on school organization as Professional Learning Communities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界各地の国・地域の学校教育において、AIとロボティクスの進歩がもたらすSociety5.0に備える能力を子どもたちに育む「21世紀型教育」が推進されている中、本研究ではその「21世紀型教育」の推進を担う教師の挑戦とそれを支える学校組織のあり方を示したものである。教師が学校内で協働するためのシステム、文化、実践をいかに実現するのかを、本研究では具体的な取組をベースに示し、その理論モデルを提示した。