Development and Application of Policy Modeling Method Capturing Non-linear Dynamics Embedded in Ecological and Economic Systems(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0104
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
UEHARA TAKURO  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 教授 (60384757)
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsシステムダイナミクス / 生態経済システム / 産業連関表 / セーヌ河口域 / ヒラメ / 生態経済モデル / 社会生態系モデル / 生態経済学 / 生態経済モデリング / 環境政策 / シミュレーション工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research developed a model that considers ecological and economic systems to be a unified system. A unified ecological economic system captures the inter-dependencies embedded in the system. This research developed a modeling method that synchronizes system dynamics with input-output table to capture the inter-dependencies. While the former can capture the non-linear dynamics of ecological systems, the latter can capture the impact of restoration measures and cost allocation principles on the regional economy by industry. The model was developed through its application to the Seine estuary and its surrounding local economy in which Soles are primary commercial fish. The model simulation revealed that the impact of cost allocation varies across the industries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生態系と経済はお互いに影響しあっており、経済への影響を考慮しない生態系への対策、生態系への影響を考慮しない経済政策、ともに誰も望まない結果に陥る可能性がある。このため、生態系と経済システムを一つのシステムとして捉えるアプローチが必要である。本研究で開発した生態経済モデルは、セーヌ河口域とその地域経済に適用したものであるが、他の事例にも広く活用できるものである。特に、産業連関表は全都道府県、また一部の自治体で整備されており、適用しやすい手法であると考えられる。