Enhancing the empirical applicability of structural change analysis in economic research(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0111
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Yohei  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (80633916)
Research Collaborator Perron Pierre  ボストン大学, 経済学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords構造変化 / 経済予測 / 疑似外挿期間 / 分散の構造変化 / 尤度比検定 / 将来予測 / 外挿期間 / 分散の変化を用いた識別 / 構造VAR / マクロ経済予測 / 投機的バブル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, I have developed econometric methodologies and empirical applications pertaining to estimating and testing multiple structural changes. In particular, (A) joint testing for structural changes in the coefficients and those in the error variance and (B) testing for forecasting performance based on pseudo out-of-sample methods. The collaborator Professor Pierre Perron at Boston University is one of the leading researchers in this field and I had a great chance to visit him for extensive discussions and trial-and-errors in the final year. Thanks to this chance, I have produced several useful research outcomes and related future agendas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題で対象とした構造変化分析は、例えば2000年代以降の世界金融危機やそれに続く大規模な経済政策により、経済社会構造が永続的に変化したか否かを理解するうえで、非常に重要な計量経済学手法である。従来から分析の対象となってきた経済モデルの係数だけでなく、予測値や、分散に代表されるより高次のモーメントにも構造変化が想定されるため、本研究課題で得られた成果は、今後とも広く活用されると考えている。