The impacts of short term climate variability on Neanderthal - Homo sapiens replacement deduced from coral records(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0145
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tsuyoshi  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 講師 (80396283)
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地球温暖化 / 海洋酸性化 / サンゴ骨格 / ハワイ諸島 / 喜界島
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research with international framework, we could conduct the coral drilling in Hawaii islands, to reconstruct the past histories for 100 years with seasonal to decadal scale. The obtained coral data were shared and compared among international coral reef laboratory (IL-CREES), coral core center, and Kikai institute for coral reef sciences to understand the global scale climate changes and contribute coral core data base for sharing the coral records in Pacific and Indian Ocean in the world. This international researches also could contribute to enhance to accelerate international frameworks for understanding global scale climate change and it’s influence on marine ecosystem and social responses with next generation of scientists. and young people, including Vietnam, Germany, Indonesia, USA, Taiwan, France, East Timor, and Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本事業によって形成された国際共同の枠組みは、台湾国立大学、ベトナムハノイ工科大学、ドイツキール大学、インドネシアバンドン工科大学、東チモール大学、フランス国立科学研究センターとの連携と発展し国際共同研究組織の強化につながった。国内外の当該分野の研究者を招聘し、フィールド調査を共同で行う機会を得ると共に今後の解析および研究における発展的展開の可能性を議論することができた。さらに、相手側研究者のひとりであるハワイパシフィック大学のカーン博士が、日本学術振興会各種事業の外国人招へい研究者(長期)制度に採択され、本年度、長期で来日し、本事業で得られたる国際共同研究の枠組みは継続している。