Investigation of exotic quantum phenomena on strongly correlated electron materials without inversion symmetry in their crystal structures under ultra high pressure(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0149
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HONDA FUMINORI  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (90391268)
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords圧力下物性 / 強相関電子系 / 純良単結晶 / フラストレーション磁性 / 量子振動 / 超伝導 / フェルミ面 / ウラン化合物 / 希土類化合物 / 圧力下物性測定 / 強磁場下物性測定 / 磁性体 / 非対称スピン-軌道相互作用 / 強相関f電子系 / 空間反転対称性 / 高圧下物性 / 磁気量子臨界 / アクチノイド化合物 / 純良単結晶育成 / 固体物性(実験) / 圧力下物性研究 / 希土類・アクチノイド化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed international collaboration scheme for the study of the f-electron materials with the collaboration of IMR Took University, Charles University (Czech Republic), Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, CEA (France), and CNRS-National High Magnetic Field Laboratory (France). We have succeeded in growing several high-quality single crystals. The electronic properties of the several rare-earth and actinide compounds have been investigated under high pressures. Exotic electronic properties such as, pressure induced valence transition, enhancement/suppression of magnetism etc. were observed. Besides a new type of diamond anvil type pressure cell is also constructed for SQUID magnetometer. It will be quite useful for quick survey of the stability of ferromagnet and superconductors under high pressures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
強相関電子系の中でもアクチノイド化合物に関する研究は各国で行われているものの、その軍事利用、商業的利用、そして安全管理の観点からその取り扱いだけでなく、使用や運搬などにあたるまで厳重に管理されている。本課題では、国際共同研究により、独立に研究を行っていた日本、チェコ、フランスの5機関について結晶育成から物性測定までを連携して行う国際共同研究の枠組みを構築したことで、UIrSi3や新しく見つかった超伝導体UTe2などの研究を速やかに行うことができた。人材育成や人材交流の観点からも大きな成果を得ることができた。