Understanding ice sheets dynamics and climate changes(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0151
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Yusuke  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (10359648)
Research Collaborator Esat Tezer  オーストラリア国立大学, 地球科学研究所, 研究員
Anderson John B.  ライス大学, 教授
Dunbar Robert  スタンフォード大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords古気候 / 南極 / サンゴ / 気候変動 / 極地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding the past change of polar ice sheets are critical to better understand the stability of future ice sheets in particular Antarctic ice sheets. In this study we have conducted sea level studies using samples obtained from the sites located far away from former ice sheets region as is representing more direct measure of polar ice volume changes due to smaller influences from loading and unloading effects of polar ice sheets. The results showed that the global sea level drop during the peak period of the last ice age was -120 to -130m of sea level. The important findings were their rapid rate of changes both waxes and waning. Studying marine sectors of Antarctic ice sheets also suggested that oceanic processes are key to produce the stability/instability of Antarctic ice sheets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在進行中の地球温暖化の気候状態でもっとも危惧されているのは、グリーンランドや南極氷床の挙動である。部分的な崩壊や融解の加速などにより、海水準上昇を通して世界の沿岸域に影響を与えるためである。今回の研究により、南極で最大のロス棚氷が気候変調によりもたらされた大気循環の変化を通して大規模な崩壊を起こしたことを初めて明らかにするとともに、氷床の成長についてもこれまで考えられていた規模の10倍の速さで成長が可能であることを明らかにした。これらの知見は今後、気候モデルの動作特性の理解などに用いることが可能となり、将来の気候変動に伴う氷床の挙動についてより詳細に評価することができるようになる。