Random Matrix Theory and its applications(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0162
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Collins Benoit  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (20721418)
Research Collaborator Nechita Ion  トゥールーズ第三大学, 数学科, CNRS研究員
Male Camille  ボルドー大学, 数学科, CNRS研究員
Feray Valentin  チューリッヒ大学, 数学科, 助教
Banica Teodor  セルジー・ポントワーズ大学, 教授 CNRS研究員
Belinschi Serban  トゥールーズ第三大学, 数学科, CNRS研究員
Hiai Fumio  東北大学, 名誉教授
Osaka Hiroyuki  立命館大学, 教授
Fukuda Motohisa  山形大学, 准教授
Sakuma Noriyoshi  愛知教育大学, 准教授
Hasebe Takahiro  北海道大学, 准教授
Hayase Tomohiro  東京大学
Gunjan Sapra  京都大学
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsRandom Matrix Theory / 量子情報理論 / ランダム行列 / quantum information / random matrix theory / Random Matrices / Quantum information / operator algebra / random matrices / representation theory
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research conducted under this grant lead to research results in various directions. First, together with Brannan, we solved a long standing conjecture of Jones about the structure of the Temperley Lieb algebra. Then, with Yin and Zhong we proved that the important PPT-square conjecture is typically satisfied. Next, together with Osaka and Sapra, we used representation theory to give new examples related to k-positivity. Together with Hasebe and Sakuma we obtained a matrix model for cyclic monotone independence. With Novak and Sniady we studied typical decomposition of irreducible representations of GL_N(C) and proved that Law of Large Number for the BPP observables. Finally, some work was initiated with Vert at ENS on machine learning, and with Giordano in Ottawa on quantum information theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の最大の成果は, パリ・アンリ・ポアンカレ研究所で開催された3ヶ月間のAnayalysis on QITの期間に,研究を加速的に進めたことである. その間, 代表者や日本から来た私の共同研究者らがランダム行列理論, 自由確率論の研究者だけでなく,それらを応用した量子情報理論の専門家との議論を通じて, 研究代表者らの研究結果を幅広く広める機会となった.
このイベントに前後して, フランスやカナダの共同研究者らとのランダム行列理論,自由確率論及びそれらの量子情報理論や機械学習への応用について議論したことは日本に最新の新しい話題を広めるきっかけになるだろう.