Development and Application of Bulk Sensitivity Controllable Atomic Structure Analysis Method by "Inverse Photoelectron Diffraction"(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0167
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsui Fumihiko  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 准教授 (60324977)
Research Collaborator Muntwiler Matthias  Paul Scherrer Institut, Swiss Light Source, Dr.
Greber Thomas  University of Zurich, Physik-Institut, Prof.
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2017
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光電子回折 / Auger電子回折 / 原子構造 / 放射光・軟X線 / 表面・界面 / 非弾性散乱過程 / 表面・界面物性 / 電子分析器 / 電子物性 / 非弾性散乱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quantitative understanding of negative contrast pattern of photoelectron diffraction pattern in energy loss electron angle distribution, development of detectors for such phenomena, and application to bulk and surface atomic structure analysis, were pursued in the framework of the present international collaborative research. In this project, energy loss electron angle distribution was measured with high energy resolution. This experiment was carried out with a beamline dedicated to photoelectron diffraction of the synchrotron radiation facility in Switzerland. We believe that we achieved in contributing to the improvement of the reliability of local atomic structure analysis by showing the importance of appropriately removing the background of energy loss electron diffraction from photoelectron diffraction. Through international collaborative research, we have disseminated such knowledge.