Investigation of hydrogenation properties focusing the electronic states in transition metal hydrides(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0168
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ishimatsu Naoki  広島大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (70343291)
Research Collaborator Pascarelli S.  The European Synchrotron Radiation Facility(ESRF), Matter of Extremes group, Leader of Matter of Extremes group
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2017
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsX線吸収分光 / 高圧力 / 金属水素化物 / X線吸収分光法 / コバルト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I stayed at the ESRF and collaborated with S. Pascarelli and her research group to study the local structure and magnetic states of metal hydride system by using X-ray absorption technique. Extended X-ray absorption fine structure (EXAFS) spectra of CoHx were measured at the Co K-edge under high pressure and at room temperature. The structural change of the Co sublattice from hcp to fcc via hydrogenation was analyzed quantitatively from the viewpoint of the local structure around Co. A model of randomly occupied hydrogen atoms accurately reproduced the experimental EXAFS profiles, indicating that the hydrogen atoms are located randomly in the Co sublattice. I also performed XAS studies of Laves phase compounds and laser-heating experiments to understand the advantages and disadvantages of the energy-dispersive x-ray optics. Fruitful discussion about material science under high pressure using XAS was achieved with the group of S. Pascarelli during the stay at ESRF.