Development of Novel Method for Measurement of the First Ionization Potential of Element 113(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0175
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Sato Tetsuya K.  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究副主幹 (40370382)
Research Collaborator Düllmann Christoph E.  マインツ大学, 原子核化学研究所, 教授
Eichelr Robert  ポール・シェラー研究所, 重元素研究グループ, グループリーダー
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアクチノイド / 超重元素 / 原子ビーム / イオンビーム / ローレンシウム / 相対論効果 / イオン化エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the superheavy element region whose atomic number is greater than 100, experimental determination of the electronic structure of the atom provides useful information for understanding the extreme region of the periodic table of the elements. The outermost electronic configuration of element 103, lawrencium (Lr) is expected to deviate from the analogy from the periodic table for the first time under the influence of a large central charge.
In addition to a generation method for a high-quality low-speed atomic beam that is essential for experimental determination of an atomic spin measurement, we also developed simulation code for experimental determination of the valence electronic structure of Lr in cooperation with the Mainz University and Paul Scherrer Institute.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化学のもっとも根幹をなす元素周期表の理解は、元素の化学的性質の周期性を理解する上で必要不可欠である。最近のニホニウムなどをはじめ周期表が拡張されていく中、元素周期表がどこまで周期表たりうるかを議論するためには、超重元素という極限領域の元素の性質を知る必要がある。化学的性質の周期性は、原子の価電子配置の周期的変化に起因する。本研究成果により、超重元素の原子の価電子構造の直接決定に必要不可欠な原子ビーム生成法開発を推し進めることができた。これをさらに推進することで、未だ未知な超重元素領域を開拓することができると期待できる。