Research of mono alkylated liquid crystalline organic-semiconductors as quality transistor materials(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0183
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Iino Hiroaki  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (50432000)
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsモノアルキル鎖 / 液晶性有機半導体 / スメクチックE相 / バイレイヤー結晶構造 / モノレイヤー結晶構造 / モノアルキル鎖構造 / 電子・電気材料 / 半導体物性 / 表面・界面物性 / 自己組織化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have investigated the origin of high charge carrier mobility in crystalline thin films of liquid crystalline organic semiconductors after changing crystals structure by thermal annealing. The thermal annealing induced the transformation from monolayer to bilayer crystal structures on the surface of substrates, which are same structures as liquid crystal and single crystal, respectively. The organic transistors with proper electrode show low contact resistance and the mobility is close to the intrinsic mobility of crystalline thin films.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で注目したモノアルキル鎖で高秩序の液晶相を示す有機トランジスタ材料は溶液プロセスでも平坦な結晶薄膜が作製できる。また、120℃5分間といった短時間の熱アニールにより結晶構造を変化させることで高移動度を示す有機トランジスタを作製できる工業的に有用な材料群といえる。本研究では高移動度の要因を検討することで、このような性質を持つ幅広い有機トランジスタ材料が期待でき、社会的・工業的な価値の高い結果といえる。