Development of miniaturized magnetic field sensor with higher sensitivity using inclined magnetic domain and its application for detection of localized weak field(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0193
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Hiroaki  岩手大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30344617)
Research Collaborator Szielasko Klaus  Fraunhofer Institute for Nondestructive Testing(IZFP), Department Materials Characterization, Head of department
Tschuncky Ralf  Fraunhofer Institute for Nondestructive Testing(IZFP), Department Materials Characterization, Group Manager
Hartmann Uwe
Buttel Gregor
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords電磁非破壊評価 / 薄膜磁界センサ / 微小欠陥検出 / 磁界センサ / バルクハウゼンノイズ / 渦電流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Miniaturization of highly sensitive thin-film sensor element using magnetoimpedance effect was investigated. The element with 1 mm achieved 300% of impedance changes, which has not been reported elsewhere. The element with 30 micrometers length with 20% impedance changes was also accomplished. This is also significant that such miniaturized sensor element shows superior performance. Meanwhile, a scanning system of electromagnetic nondestructive evaluation using highly sensitive and small sized magnetic field sensor was developed. The inclusion with 30 micrometers diameter in steel can be detected using the system. The system also enables us to detect weaker field by localized ferromagnetic areas due to deterioration of materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会基盤構造物の高経年化が進展しており, その健全性評価が重要であるとともに, 構造物を構成する上で不可欠な鋼材を提供する鉄鋼会社においては, その信頼性評価が必要で, いずれの場合も非破壊評価が重要な役割を果たす。鋼材は磁性を示すことから電磁的な評価が適用可能でその技術の高度化が期待されている。高度化のひとつとして検査領域の局所化への対応がある, 本研究成果は高感度を維持しつつセンサ素子の小型化を実現したもので, 検査領域の局所化へ対応するものである。同時にシステム構成を実演したものであり, 人々の安心, 安全な暮らしの実現へ貢献するものである。