Motion Control for Safe and Low-Power Consumption Assistive Systems (Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0194
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hirata Yasuhisa  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20323040)
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高齢者・障がい者支援 / 歩行支援 / 移動支援 / スポーツ支援 / 知能機械 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we investigated the functions necessary for more effective integration of assistive systems such as wheelchairs and walkers into society in international joint research between Japan and France and conducted research and development of a system that encourages the active participation of the elderly and disabled. In addition, we have developed a system that supports not only walking but also arts and sports, such as supporting dancers with disabilities and supporting golfers with disabilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
福祉・介護システムの研究開発では,先進技術単体の研究だけではなく,それらを社会へ統合することを前提として研究開発を行うべきである.本共同研究では特に日本とフランスで研究開発された技術やシステムを適切に統合することでより高機能なシステムを開発することができるが,それらをお互いの福祉・介護施設などで検証実験を行うことで,より実用的な観点からのシステム構築につながった.また,日仏での研究開発の成果は,全世界の国々で利用できるシステム構築の足掛かりとなると信じる.