Research on endotheliaisation of optimal stent struts under blood flow(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0197
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Makoto  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (20400418)
Research Collaborator Sen Itsu  マッコーリ大学, Department of Biomedical Sciences, 教授
Hirsh Sven  ZHAW School of Life Sciences and Facility Management, Fachstelle Biomedical Simulation, 教授
Fridrici Vincent  ECL, Maître de conférences en matériaux, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsステント / 内皮細胞 / 遊走 / 血流 / モデル / Deep learning / CFD / 最適化ステント / 自動判別プログラム / 流れ付加 / 最適化デザイン / 血流シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the international collaborations with three places, we developed a smart deployment program of stent, a high efficient method for finding an aneurysm and a new material for biomodel. Also, we found a replying of cells from the wall shear stress. Especially, we successfully developed a new chamber with a strut and the results have a consistency to the previous results saying wall shear stress replying. This means that we find a optimal strut. This results is opened in international conference on 2019 and journal paper. These findings show the possibility of a pipeline from diagnosis of aneurysm to design of optimal stent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は,流れに起因する細胞応答を対する最適なステントデザインの構築するための要素技術を開発し,パイプラインを構築した事にある.これにより,個別患者に対応するステントデザインを提示することが可能になり,医療機器の質の向上に貢献した.また,これらのプログラムの一部を応用して,動脈瘤提示のプログラムが開発された.さらに本研究で開発したチャンバーは,流れ付加中の材料表面の内皮化を評価する方法として認められ,新たな共同研究に繋がった.