Investigation of detailed water cycle processes in atmosphere and land surface using stable water isotope data assimilation system(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0199
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA KEI  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (50376638)
Research Collaborator Lai Chun-Ta  サンディエゴ州立大学, Department of Biology, 准教授
Gershunov Alexander  スクリプス海洋学研究所, CASPO, 研究者
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords水安定同位体 / 蒸発散 / 植物活動 / 水蒸気同位体比 / 成分分離 / 地球水循環 / データ同化 / 同位体大循環モデル / 気候プロキシ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through this project, I stayed San Diego State University and Scripps Institution of Oceanography for 6 months in total. During then, vapor isotope observation data were collected from all over the world, and those papers that estimated transpiration fraction with various methods were compiled. Thus, the more accurate value of global transpiration fraction over total evapotranspiration was estimated. Furthermore, I evaluated the impact of vapor isotope observation by IASI spectrometric instrument on European satellite MetOp on improvement in analyses of atmospheric dynamic fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題では、32篇の論文出版や15件の学会発表を行うことが出来た。こうした効果的な研究活動ができたのも、国際共同研究加速の際の必須項目である海外研究機関への長期派遣(本課題では約半年間)があったからである。日常の膨大な数の会議から離れ、落ち着いた環境でじっくり研究について考えられる期間があることが、研究を進めるにあたって極めて大切であると痛感できた。ここにこのようなプログラムを考えてくださった方々に深く感謝したい。