Passive cooling for rapidly growing middle-class apartments in major cities of Indonesia(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0210
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kubota Tetsu  広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 准教授 (80549741)
Research Collaborator Sabaruddin A.  インドネシア人間居住研究所, 所長
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsパッシブクーリング / 省エネルギー / 低炭素技術 / 蒸暑気候 / 東南アジア / インドネシア / 自然換気 / 国際研究者交流 / 高温多湿気候 / 基準化 / 建築環境・設備 / 国際協力 / 人間生活環境 / 地球温暖化ガス排出削減
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study is to develop energy-saving standards for mid-to-high-rise apartments for middle-class, jointly with the Research Institute for Human Settlements in Bandung, Indonesia. These apartments have rapidly been increased in major cities. We divided the research topic into the following five clusters and then conducted joint researches respectively: (1) fundamental site analysis, (2) occupants’ adaptations and thermal comfort, (3) building envelope, (4) health; indoor air quality, and (5) design and construction. During the final year, we completed the detailed design for the full-scale experimental house. The construction has just been started in Tegal in April 2019. We will conduct experiments using the house to confirm the proposed building techniques and determine the proposed energy-saving measures based on the results. Finally, we plan to include our research findings into the existing design guidelines for the apartments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
①本研究は,高温多湿という気候的共通性を有する日本とインドネシアの連携の下で,同国の気候特性に適応した省エネルギー基準を開発するものである。特に,従来の建築技術の多くは高気密・高断熱化を志向するものが多かったのに対し,窓開放を前提とした開放系建物のクーリング技術の開発や基準化に関する研究は新しく学術的意義は大きい。
②インドネシアの人口は約2億5千万人であり,集合住宅の既存の設計ガイドラインに省エネ基準を盛り込んだ際の波及効果は国内のみを想定しても非常に大きい。さらに,東南アジア周辺諸国では,都市化とともに中間層が急成長する国が多く,そうした新興国に本研究で得られた成果を適用できる可能性は高い。