Nanoconfinement effect on the hydrogen absorption and desorptoin of complex hydrides(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0212
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
LI Haiwen  九州大学, 水素エネルギー国際研究センター, 准教授 (40400410)
Research Collaborator Yaroslav Filinchuk  Université Catholique de Louvain, Institute of Condensed Matter and Nanosciences, 教授
He Liqing
Nakajima Hironori
Ikeda Kazutaka
Torben Jensen
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords水素化物 / 水素貯蔵 / イオン伝導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ionic conductivity of LiKB12H12 increases by about 4 orders of magnitude from 10-6 S/cm near room temperature to 10-2 S/cm at 300 300℃, which are higher than those of Li2B12H12. This suggests the improvement effect of cation substitution on the ionic conductivity. The ionic conductivity of Na3(NH2)(B12H12) increases by about 3 orders of magnitude from 10-7 S/cm near room temperature to 10-4 S/cm at 100 ℃, which are 1000 times and 10 times higher than that of NaNH2 and Na2B12H12 at the same temperature, respectively. This suggests the effect of anion substitution on the improvement of ionic conductivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
得られた研究成果は水素化物系イオン伝導機構の解明および室温近傍での超イオン伝導体の創製に寄与できるだけではなく、水素吸蔵・放出反応の速度論的特性への理解およびその促進にも直接貢献する。将来的には、低炭素・脱炭素社会の実現に必要不可欠な二次電池や水素エネルギー等のエネルギー貯蔵技術の発展や関連産業の振興にも大いに役立つと考えられる。