Characteristics and survival rate of a turbulent puff depending on the genration process(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0219
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Tasaka Yuji  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (00419946)
Research Collaborator ECKERT Sven  Helmoholtz Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf(HZDR), Group of Magnetohydrodynamics, Director
PEIXINHO Jorge  Université du Havre, Laboratoire Ondes et Milieux complexes, CNRS 1^[st] class researcher
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2017
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords乱流遷移 / 渦列 / 孤立乱流塊 / 亜臨界不安定 / 液体金属 / 交流磁場 / 熱対流 / 流体工学 / 流れ制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Influences of hair-pin vortex street generated by a synthetic-jet actuator on creations of a turbulent puff in a pipe flow was investigated. The vortex street enhances the creation of puffs, but too much number of the hair-pins prevent growth of puffs and provide relaminarization. Further application of SJA on a local turbulence in flows through a sudden expansion of a pipe indicated that oscillatory perturbation provides different transition process to create the turbulence in comparison with standard, continuous-jet-type perturbations.