Control of Protein Mass Transfer: An Active Control Utilizing Variations of Surrounding Conditions(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0227
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Komiya Atsuki  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (60371142)
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 物質拡散 / 結晶成長 / 位相シフト干渉計 / 機能性膜 / 物質移動 / 物質流束 / 蛋白質 / 物性実験 / 可視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a series of visualization experiments of protein mass transport phenomena through special membranes was performed and a potential of its control was evaluated. Forming a framework of international collaborative research with material scientist in France, the experiments were parametrically conducted. The experimental results reveal that the protein mass transport process was strongly affected by the structure of channels, and total mass passing through the membrane was affected by the concentrations at the vicinity of inlet and outlet of channels and free diffusion process in solution area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本国際共同研究で得られる成果は熱工学の分野にとどまらず,多くの分野に貢献できると考えられる.特に,本研究におけるタンパク質能動制御の可能性および実現性の提案により,製薬および医工学分野において各種ニーズに対応したタンパク質輸送の革新的な制御技術の開発が大いに期待できる.
生体個体の「内側」における物理的・化学的現象に焦点を当てた本申請課題の貢献は,熱工学にとどまらず多くの学術的波及効果をもたらすことができる.