Development of environmental management and control in plant factory using plant bioelectric potential response (Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0228
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Yuki  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (90344952)
Research Collaborator Spetz Anita Lloyd  Linköping University, 応用物理部門, 教授
Puglisi Donatella
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords植物生体電位 / 環境計測 / ガスセンサ / 植物ホルモン / 植物工場 / 収穫後果実 / 環境制御 / 栽培環境制御 / エチレンガス / 収穫後果実熟度 / FETガスセンサ / 有機電気化学トランジスタ / 植物生体計測 / ケミカルセンシング / 大気モニタリング / 養液モニタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have aimed to develop a cultivation environment management and control system for plant growing at cultivation facilities such as plant factory. Therefore, we developed and evaluated gas sensors for measuring cultivation environment atmosphere gases and bioelectric potential responses of crops and fruits were measured. In our experiment, we observed that our developed sensor for ethylene gas, which is one of the plant hormones to effect to plant growth and mature, has high sensitivity for ethylene under optimal conditions of electrode material of SiC-FET and operating temperature. We also measured the bioelectrical potential responses and indicated that the measurement will become a useful method for evaluating maturity of post-harvest fruits.
In addition, we have discussed with collaborate researchers for practical use of results by our research and interviewed with several companies in Sweden and Japan to strength our system that contributes to the future development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,植物工場などの施設栽培環境を省エネルギーで効率よく制御するシステムの構築を目的として,植物生体電位測定および,植物ホルモンの一つであるエチレンが作物や収穫後果実に与える影響を詳細に観測,管理するための高感度ガスセンサの開発とその評価を行った。生体電位測定によって,環境変化やエチレンガスの導入に対する植物の応答をリアルタイムで捉えるとともに,植物の生理活性に応じて微小に変化するエチレンガスの影響を観測可能なガスセンサの開発に成功したことは,学術的に大きな意義がある。また,今後直面する食糧不足への対策研究として,社会的にも大きな意義がある。