Core-shell structuring of zeolite for CO2 adsorbent under humid conditions(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0234
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Manabu  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60538180)
Research Collaborator Denayer Joeri F. M.  Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Department of Chemical Engineering, Full Professor
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordszeolites / adsorption / core-shell / zeolite / isomerization / hexane isomers / xylene / biobutanol / ゼオライト / Core-shell / 触媒 / 吸着 / 反応・分離工学 / 化学工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effect of core-shell structuring of zeolites on their adsorption property were investigated. In this study, a core-shell structured CHA type zeolite was successfully prepared by the secondary growth method using a fluoride media. In the case of MFI type zeolites, the core-shell structuring greatly improved the adsorption selectivity such as linear alkanes over di-brunched alkanes and p-xylene over the other isomers. In acetone-butanol-ethanol separation using CHA type zeolites, butanol adsorption on CHA type zeolite was significantly inhibited by the core-shell structuring, while adsorbed amount of ethanol was not influenced.
These results clearly indicates the core-shell structuring could significantly inhibit the adsorption of molecules whose sizes are slightly larger than the pore sizes of zeolites. Thus, it can be concluded that the core-shell structuring is one of the versatile surface modification method to improve the molecular sieving effect of zeolites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題では異なる結晶構造を有するゼオライトを用い、そのcore-shell構造化が分子ふるい能の向上に効果的であることを示した。これは、本手法がゼオライトの汎用的な機能化手法になり得ることを実証するものである。
本手法をよい多くのゼオライトへ展開することで、触媒、吸着分離で重要な役割を担っているゼオライトの分子ふるい能の向上が可能であり、プロセス効率の向上だけでなく、新規プロセスの開発にも繋がるものと期待できる。