Development of Early Diagnostic Method for Infectious Diseases in the Developing World(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0246
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Ebara Mitsuhiro  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, グループリーダー (10452393)
Research Collaborator Stayton Patrick S.  University of Washington, Department of Bioengineering, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords早期診断 / バイオマーカー / スマートポリマー / 温度応答性ポリマー / クリック反応 / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a facile early diagnostic text using temperature-responsive polymer to purify and enrich the target biomarkers. First, we synthesized alkyne group modified temperature-responsive polymers and then conjugated with azido-modified antibody by azido-alkyne huisgen cycloaddition reaction. Next, we examined thermal precipitation of p24 antibody using the prepared conjugates. As a result, we have successfully enriched the p24 antibody 100 times by a simple thermal precipitation. We believe that development of smart polymer technology will promise to impact medical treatment in multiple ways, improving patient outcomes and lowering overall medical costs, as well as providing health delivery services and new options for conventional therapies, particularly in the resource-limited environments such as aerospace, or low-infrastructure sites such as developing world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低インフラ地域では、毎年1000万人以上が5歳まで生きられずに死亡しており、その死因の半分以上がマラリア、結核、インフルエンザなどの疫病である。すなわち感染症の早期発見と治療ができれば、著しく死亡率を向上させることができるのだが、残念ながら途上国で利用可能なイムノクロマト法などの検査では難しい。本研究で提案するような、1.特殊な環境下でも駆動し、2.利用者の手技によらず誰でも簡便に使用でき、3.短時間・低コストで診断結果が得られる診断技術の創生の学術的意義および社会的意義は非常に高い。