Project/Area Number |
15KK0247
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Nankawa Takuya 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 先端基礎研究センター, 研究職 (30370448)
Research Collaborator |
Rosseinsky Matthew J. リバプール大学, 化学科, Royal Society Research Professor
Yamada Teppei 九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (10404071)
Kuwahara Akira 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所バックエンド技術部, 技術・技能職 (50732418)
Project Period (FY) |
2016 – 2017
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | セシウム / ストロンチウム / MOF / 分離剤 / 吸着材 / MOF / 配位高分子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the mechanism why our MOF selectively separates metals such as strontium. We made the strontium adsorbed MOF crystal and revealed structure. As a result the structure was completely different from the MOF structure before adsorption. Although MOF has been extensively studied, it has not been reported so far that such a significant structural change occurs during metal adsorption, and this research makes use of the characteristics of MOF which is easy to make crystal and analyze structure. This study can clarify the adsorption behavior which has not clarified so far and the unusual structural change of MOF.