Evolutionary significance of anthesis time in the adaptive generalization to pollinators(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0249
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Ohashi Kazuharu  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 講師 (70400645)
Research Collaborator Jürgens Andreas  ダルムシュタット工科大学, 生物学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords種間関係 / 進化生態学 / 送粉生態学 / 化学生態学 / 生物間相互作用 / 植物 / 昆虫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Against the classical notion that flowers evolve toward pollinator specialization to avoid tradeoffs between different pollinator guilds, we have proposed a hypothesis that the evolution of flowers often leads to an adaptive solution of pollinator-mediated tradeoffs and, in turn, adaptive generalization. Also, we have conducted field experiments to elucidate why Salix caprea flowers change floral odor from bee-specific one to moth-specific one between day and night. Data suggest that nocturnal pollination often compliment the failure of diurnal pollination, diminishing the effects of local conditions on pollination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の研究では、花にとってさまざまな送粉動物に対し同時に適応することは難しく、花の進化は特定の送粉動物への特殊化に向かうという考え方(トレードオフ仮説)が支配的であり、自然界の多くの花が、多様な動物を送粉に役立てている事実をうまく説明できなかった。我々が提唱する仮説は、異なる送粉動物が花にもたらすトレードオフが、進化的に解消可能である点に着目し、この大きな謎に解決の糸口を与える。さらに、昼と夜の動物に送粉をまかせるバッコヤナギの実験結果は、トレードオフの適応的な解消が花の多様化を促進した、という我々の新しい仮説を支持する強力な証拠として、広く国際的にアピールすることが期待される。