Biochemical and structural study on the mechanism of mammalian mitochondrial translation system(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0250
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tomita Nono  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (80323450)
Research Collaborator Spahn Christian MT.  Charité, Institute of Medical Physics and Biophysics, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015 – 2017
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsタンパク質合成 / ミトコンドリア / クライオ電子顕微鏡観察 / リボソーム / 分子生物学 / 低温電子顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present work, we perform the biochemical and CryoEM structural study of various mammalian mitochondrial ribosomal complexes. During the stay in the accepting institute in Germany, the structures of PRE-recycling complex (mtRRFmt / 55S) and POST-recycling complex (mtRRF / mtEF-G2-GDPNP / 39S) were determined at high resolution. The insight for the molecular mechanism of ribosome recycling in mammalian mitochondria, and for the mechanism of action of EF-G in ribosome recycling and translocation, were obtained. It is the first report on the structure of the mitochondrial ribosomes, which are complexed with the translation factors. It is expected that the obtained knowledge is immediately linked to medical applications such as drug design.