Mechanisms of tissue-specific pre-mRNA processing(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0252
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KUROYANAGI Hidehito  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 准教授 (30323702)
Research Collaborator Black Douglas L.  カリフォルニア大学ロサンゼルス校, MIMG, Professor
XING Yi
ONO Shoichiro
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords遺伝子発現制御 / RNAプロセシング / 線虫 / 新生RNA / 転写 / mRNA前駆体 / イントロン / 次世代シーケンサー / RNAseq
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We utilized C. elegans as a model organism to analyze temporal patterns of pre-mRNA processing genome wide. We determined the half-lives of each intron as well as of each mRNA in living multicellular organism. The half-lives vary from less than one minute to more than hours. We determined features of introns/mRNAs that correlated with the half-lives. This fundamental information about the dynamics of pre-mRNA processing will help understanding regulation mechanisms for tissue-specific alternative processing in C. elegans and higher organisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多細胞生物は1つの遺伝子からmRNA前駆体のプロセシング(加工)方法を変化させることで多様なmRNAひいては多様なタンパク質を作っている。しかし、mRNAの加工パターンが多様であることは明らかになっていたが、加工の進行過程におけるmRNA前駆体の経時変化については、ほとんど解析されていなかった。本研究により個々のイントロンの除去など各プロセシング段階の速度が個体レベルでゲノムワイドに明らかになったことで、組織的特異的にmRNAを作り分ける過程やその制御のしくみの解明がより一層進むと期待される。