Study on physiological significance and mechanisms of a novel hypothalamic secretory protein(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0259
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ukena Kazuyoshi  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(総), 教授 (10304370)
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords視床下部 / 分泌性小タンパク質 / 摂食行動 / 脂肪蓄積 / de novo脂肪合成 / 分泌タンパク質 / サーカディアンリズム / ハムスター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We recently identified a novel cDNA encoding a small secretory protein of 80 amino acid residues, termed neurosecretory protein GL (NPGL), from the chicken hypothalamus. Homologs of NPGL have been reported to be present in mammals. In this study, we investigated the function of NPGL in mice and rats. We found that NPGL mRNA is robustly expressed in the lateroposterior part of the arcuate nucleus in the hypothalamus. NPGL-immunoreactive fibers were observed in close anatomical contact with POMC neurons in the arcuate nucleus. Furthermore, NPGL increased food intake in mice. We also found that NPGL increased food intake and the mass of white adipose tissue (WAT) in rats. NPGL induced carbohydrate intake. NPGL mRNA expression was upregulated by fasting and low insulin levels. These results point to NPGL as a novel neuronal regulator that drives food intake and fat accumulation through de novo lipogenesis and acts to maintain a steady-state fat level in rodents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は、他の研究グループが発見した既知の脳因子に関する研究ではなく、自らが発見した新規の脳因子NPGLに関する研究を推進し、極めて学術的独自性と創造性が高い成果を得ることができた。本来、脂肪蓄積は飢餓に備えた自己防御機構の一つである。脂肪組織でのde novo脂肪合成は糖代謝の改善等の報告が最近なされ始めており、NPGLによる脂肪組織のde novo脂肪合成制御は、我々ヒトの生活習慣病改善に役立つ可能性がある。