Molecular basis of recycling and quality control of chloroplasts by selective autophagy(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0270
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Hiroyuki  東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60312625)
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords葉緑体 / オートファジー / シロイヌナズナ / 栄養リサイクル / 葉の老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, with the aim of elucidating the molecular mechanism involved in selective autophagy of chloroplasts, we conducted analysis in collaboration with Professor Klaas van Wijk of Cornell University in the United States and obtained the following results. (1) We identified the causal gene of a novel mutant that has abnormality in the RCB pathway isolated by forward genetics. (2) We fractionated vesicles, Rubisco-containing bodies (RCBs) involved in chloroplast autophagy, by density gradient ultracentrifugation. (3) We searched novel autophagy receptors which may act for chloroplast by co-immunoprecipitation and LC-MS/MS analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物に特有のオルガネラである葉緑体に注目し、選択的オートファジーのメカニズムについて酵母や動物の研究だけでは得られない基礎的な知見を提供した。植物のタンパク質代謝研究を先導するKlaas van Wijk教授(米国、コーネル大学)らと強固な国際共同研究ネットワークを構築した。葉緑体のリサイクルや品質管理は、必須栄養素の体内転流、光合成、バイオマスや有用物質生産などと密接にかかわっており、そのメカニズムの一端を明らかにしたことは、今後の応用的な研究の展開に向けても意義深い。