Evaluation of the process of rice domestication based on loss of seed shattering(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0280
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Ryo  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (70467687)
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords栽培イネ / 野生イネ / 栽培化 / 脱粒性 / イネ / 植物考古学 / 植物遺伝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Asian cultivated rice, Oryza sativa is known to be domesticated from its wild form O. rufipogon. A loss of seed shattering is one of the most obvious phenotypic changes selected for during rice domestication. The process and chronology of rice domestication are not known very well, because the present rice plant materials are not capable for evaluation of these questions. In this study, the novel loci involved in a loss of seed shattering have been identified and their roles on rice domestication has been discussed by views of plant genetics and plant archaeology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の主食である栽培イネOryza sativaはアジアの野生イネO. rufipogonから栽培化されたことが知られている。種子が脱粒しない性質は栽培化の初期に選ばれた形質の一つであることから、その過程を知ることは我々の祖先がどのようにイネを栽培化し、食料を増産することで人類の発展の基盤としてきたかを解明することにつながる。同時に、イネの種子脱粒性は現在でも収量構成要素の一つであり、改良によって増産も期待できる。本研究で同定された種子脱粒性遺伝子座は、イネの栽培化過程の解明と今後の品種改良の両面に貢献することが期待される。