Improvement of salinity tolerance in plants through fine-tuning of novel sodium transporters(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0283
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Akihiro  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 准教授 (10578248)
Research Collaborator Singh Rakesh Kumar  国際イネ研究所, 植物育種部門, 主任研究員
Sreewongchai Tanee  カセサート大学, 農学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords塩ストレス / イネ / ナトリウム / ナトリウム輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Accumulation of excess salts causes salinity stress. Mechanisms of salinity tolerance including compartmentalization of sodium into vacuoles, extrusion of sodium to outside of cells, and sodium exclusion from leaves have been well-characterized in recent extensive researches, however, it is still unknown how sodium comes in roots from salinized soils. Therefore, objective of this research is set to study how plants absorb sodium from soils in roots. Through collaborative research with International Rice Research Institute and Kasetsart University, divergent rice varieties were screened based on sodium concentration in roots under salinity stress. Using selected rice varieties, we have developed rice populations for genetic analysis and have characterized these varieties using physiological and molecular biological analyses to discuss why these rice varieties have different ability to absorb sodium in roots.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乾燥地や半乾燥地には塩害土壌が広がっているため、塩害に強い耐塩性植物を作出することはこれらの土地での農作物生産性の向上に重要である。本研究では、植物がどのようにして過剰に体内に蓄積されると有害となるナトリウムを土壌から吸収するのかに焦点をあてて研究を行った。様々なイネ品種を用いて根のナトリウム濃度が異なる品種の選抜を行った。根のナトリウム濃度が高い品種や低い品種の特徴を調べるとともに、塩の取り込みに関わる遺伝子群の発現解析を行うことで、イネの根がナトリウムを取り込む仕組みについて考察を行った。根のナトリウム取り込みを抑制した品種を創出することで、より塩害に強いイネを作出するための基盤を築いた。