Project/Area Number |
15KK0285
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Gmitter Fred G., Jr. University of Florida, Citrus Research and Education Center, Professor
Project Period (FY) |
2016 – 2018
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 果樹 / カンキツ / 自家不和合性 / T2型RNase / 園芸学 / 受粉 / 受精 / 非還元花粉 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although unreduced pollen of ‘Nishiuchi Konatsu’ Hyuganatsu can break self-incompatibility followed by fertilization, its mechanism is not fully understood. In this study, in order to obtain the knowledge for the genetic mechanism of self-incompatibility in citrus, T2 RNases, which are known as female S determinant in some self-incompatible plant species, were searched in the genome database of clementine mandarin. It was also found that there was one gene showing the expression specific to the pistil of the flower. RNA-seq was conducted using RNAs from styles of flowers from self-incompatible Hyuganatsu and its self-compatible mutant. As a result of an analysis of differentially expressed genes, one T2 RNase was significantly downregulated in the self-compatible mutant. In addition, styles of three self-incompatible citrus cultivars were used for RNA-seq analysis to obtain some T2 RNases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
カンキツ属植物における自家不和合性は,結実性や無核性に関連する農業上重要な形質であるが,そのメカニズムについてはあまり知見が得られていない.本研究においては,他の自家不和合性植物に見られるS-RNase(T2型RNase)に焦点を当て,クレメンティンやヒュウガナツなどの自家不和合性カンキツ属植物にもS-RNaseのオーソログの可能性が示唆される遺伝子が存在することをみいだした.これにより,自家不和合性メカニズムの解明に向けて新たな知見を加えることができたことは,学術的・社会的に意義のあるものである.