Exploring the functions of leptin in fish(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0288
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Murashita Koji  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 増養殖研究所, 主任研究員 (60597649)
Research Collaborator Rønnestad Ivar  ベルゲン大学, 生物科学部, 教授
Gomes Ana S.  University of Bergen, Researcher
Berg Gunnar M.  University of Bergen, Master student
Tysse Nina  University of Bergen, Master student
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsレプチン / レプチン受容体 / ゼブラフィッシュ / ゲノム編集 / 栄養素 / 魚類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Leptin is a well-known peptide hormone that regulates appetite and energy metabolism in mammals whereas the function of leptin in fish is still obscure. In this study, leptin receptor knock-out (lepr KO) zebrafish was generated using CRISPR/Cas9 system. Gene expression levels of nutrient sensors and transporters of the lepr KO fish were higher than those of wild type after oral administration of single bolus of protein. The generated lepr KO fish will be a powerful tool to reveal the function of fish leptin in the further.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ほ乳類では「レプチン」の作用を抑えると,食欲が旺盛となり良く育つことが知られている。このレプチンによる生育成魚の機構を魚にも応用することで,より効率的な養殖が可能になると考えられる。魚類におけるレプチンの役割にはまだ不明な点が多いが,本研究によってレプチンの作用を持たないモデル魚の作成に成功した。今後,この魚を詳しく調べることで,魚類におけるレプチンの作用の解明が期待できる。