Intracellular signaling machinery that regulates endocytosis and uptake of exogenous factors(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0290
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ohba Yusuke  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (30333503)
Research Collaborator Tani Tomomi  Marine Biological Laboratory, Eugene Bell Center for Regenerative Biology and Tissue Engineering, Research Associate
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords蛍光イメージング / シグナル伝達 / エンドサイトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a technology to obtain information on "angle" in biological phenomena by measuring the "orientation" of molecules using the properties of polarization and anisotropy of fluorescence. In particular, we established a method to detect the changes in the angle (curvature) of cell membranes by translating it to changes in fluorescence intensity corresponding to alteration of the molecular orientation. With these advantages, the curvature of the plasma membrane and its change, which had been visible only observable with electron microscopy, can be optically observed at a high time resolution (second level), making possible to visualize cell membrane deformation in the very early stage of endocytosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、エンドサイトーシスの超初期過程の細胞膜変形の分子メカニズムを解明に資する技術革新といえる。細胞膜の変形は100 nm程度以下の領域で生じる現象で、現存する超解像顕微鏡でも時間分解能を伴うダイナミクスの観察は不可能であり、「向き」に着目することで従来技術の限界を超える観察が可能となった。今後は、本研究成果を基盤に、「角度」と「向き」に着目した新しい生物学の新領域の開拓を目指したい。