Development of scaffold to promote mesenchymal stem cells for tissue regeneration(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0299
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Miho  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 非常勤講師 (40401385)
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords有機無機コンポジット / 生体材料 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 破骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / バイオマテリアル / 生体吸収性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at the development of scaffold to promote mesenchymal stem cells for bone regeneration. During the period of this project, we performed the preparation of organic-inorganic composite materials, material characterization, cell evaluation, and animal evaluation. The results of cell culture showed that the osteoclast precursors differentiated into mature osteoclasts on the composites including bioresorbable inorganic materials. Animal evaluation showed that the composites with mesenchymal stem cells decreased inflammation responses. This study was performed in University of Oulu and Turku, Finland as an international collaboration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人口の急速な高齢化に伴い、骨粗鬆症等の骨量減少疾患患者数は年々増加している。骨量減少疾患に対する治療には骨補填材を用いる例があるが、単独使用では骨再生能が低く、治療効率の改善が求められている。本研究では、再生医療に適応可能な生体吸収性足場材料の開発を目指した。本研究で開発された有機無機複合足場材料は、間葉系幹細胞を刺激することで、骨代謝において重要な役割を担う破骨細胞を制御することが示された。骨再生能への応用が実現化されれば、骨量減少疾患に対する選択肢の一つとなると期待される。