The assessment of the pharyngeal residue using retro-nasal(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0300
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HORI Kazuhiro  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (70379080)
Research Collaborator McCulloch Timothy M  University of Wisconsin-Madison, Department of Surgery, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords咽頭残留 / 嚥下 / 嚥下障害 / 香料 / レトロネーザル / 舌圧 / 咽頭圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pharyngeal residue after swallowing may be due to weak pharyngeal pressure, dyscoordination of swallow-related muscle activity. Retro-nasal aroma is defined as the sensory perception of aroma via velo-pharynx. In the present study, we test the hypothesis that pharyngeal residue can be quantified by measurement of retro-nasal aroma. Since the simulation of pharyngeal residue, flavor essence was ingested to hypo pharynx via catheter and the subjects was asked to hold the test sample and not to swallow. The intensity of retro-nasal was measured via nasal tube from naris using odor sensor. The intensity of retro-nasal was increased gradually and reached plateau 60 second after ingestion. Furthermore, it had a significant liner correlation with the amount of the flavor essence. These results were obtained at the simulation of pharyngeal residue after swallowing. These results suggested the possibility of the quantitative assessment of pharyngeal residue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
咽頭残留評価は,嚥下造影や嚥下内視鏡を用いた観察的な主観的手法が主であった.また,これまで嚥下に関連する因子として舌圧や咽頭圧など様々な要因が検討されその定量評価法が検討されているが,咽頭残留といった嚥下のアウトカムを定量的に評価する試みは見られない.本研究の結果,咽頭内における残留量を定量的に評価する手法を確立することができた.このことは,これまで行われてきた検査者による主観的な評価,施設ごとに異なる基準であった評価をスタンダード化することができるようになると考えられる.