Project/Area Number |
15KK0305
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Experimental pathology
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Zang Liqing 三重大学, 地域イノベーション学研究科, 助教 (10437105)
Research Collaborator |
Chen Wenbiao バンダビルド大学, 医学部, 准教授
Shimada Yasuhito 三重大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (40378427)
Project Period (FY) |
2016 – 2017
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 2型糖尿病 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 遺伝子抑制 / 治療標的遺伝子 / 骨格筋インスリン抵抗 / 耐糖能異常 / 糖尿病 / 遺伝子 / 応用動物 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Obesity is considered as one of the most important factors that facilitates the incidents of type 2 diabetes mellitus (T2DM). The onset mechanism of insulin resistance induced by obesity is the greatest research interest in the prevention and treatment of T2DM with its complications. We have found several candidates of therapeutic target genes by using our original zebrafish model for T2DM. In this study, we performed validation studies of these candidates by international collaborating with Prof. Wenbiao Chen in Vanderbilt University School of Medicine, USA. As a result, we discovered two novel therapeutic targets involved in glucose intolerance.