Analysis of novel communication factor exosomes for the treatment and diagnosis of osteoarthritis(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0308
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKI Shigeru  広島大学, 病院(医), 講師 (10392490)
Research Collaborator Lotz Martin  スクリプス研究所, 分子医学部門, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2017
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords変形性関節症 / エクソソーム / マイクロRNA / 軟骨細胞 / microRNA / 軟骨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has focused on novel communication factor exosomes including microRNA (miRNA) in osteoarthritis (OA). We classified OA grade and performed miRNA expression profiling in human chondrocytes and exosomes using normal- and OA-derived chondrocytes. Several miRNAs were highly expressed in normal chondrocytes and chondrocytes-derived exosomes. These miRNAs were decreased in OA chondrocytes and OA chondrocytes-derived exosomes. Thus, we newly generated cartilage-specific miRNA transgenic mice and have examined the effect of prevention by miRNA on OA. Furthermore, aging-related transcriptional factor and SOX9 regulated the miRNA and host gene, and miRNA regulated several target genes.