Project/Area Number |
15KK0311
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Wong Flora Monash University, The Richie Centre, 准教授
Walker David
Project Period (FY) |
2015 – 2018
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 早産児 / 神経血管反応 / 近赤外分光装置 / NIRS / 早産羊 / 胎児羊 / 感覚野 / 神経血管カップリング / 胎児 / 大脳皮質感覚野 / 体性感覚誘発電位 / 低酸素 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the fetuses, 1.8s stimulation always increased delta-oxyHb in the contralateral cortex, whereas prolonged stimulations mostly produced transient or sustained decrease in delta-oxyHb (4.8s: 83%; 7.8s: 86% of all stimulations). In contrast, in neonatal lambs, 7.8s stimulation mostly produced increase in contralateral delta-oxyHb (71% of all stimulations). The SEP pattern was unaltered by duration of stimuli. Conclusions: Prolonged somatosensory stimulation induced decreased cerebral oxygenation in the fetal brain, but increased cerebral oxygenation in the neonatal brain. Our results suggest immature NVC in the fetal brain, where oxygen delivery may not match the increased cerebral oxygen consumption that occurs with neural activation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究結果より、子宮内の低酸素負荷などにより、感覚野における機能的発達過程が影響され、その後、子宮外に出ることで、早産児は過度の刺激に反応してしまい、脳の血管が異常な機能的発達を遂げ、後の発達障害などにつながっていくことが予想される。これらの仮説が明らかとなることで、早産児の発達障害の原因究明につながり、早期のリハビリテーション介入、父母の愛着形成のためのタッチングなどの早期治療へ発展できることが期待される。また、本研究で使用された脳波と近赤外分光装置を用いた、簡便で非侵襲的な神経血管カップリング評価方法が、早産児へ臨床応用されることが期待できる。