Physiological and pathological roles of a new lipid mediator, 12-HHT(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0320
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
OKUNO TOSHIAKI  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60361466)
Research Collaborator Murphy Robert C.  University of Colorado Denver, Pharmacology, University Distinguished Professor
Project Period (FY) 2015 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脂質 / 質量分析 / 脂肪酸 / 脂質生化学 / ミード酸 / パターノ・ブーチ反応 / 質量分析計 / エイコサノイド / リモデリング / 脂肪酸飢餓 / 生体分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The positions of double bonds along the carbon chain of methylene interrupted polyunsaturated fatty acids are unique identifiers of specific fatty acids derived from biochemical reactions that occur in cells. It is possible to obtain direct structural information as to these double bond positions using tandem mass spectrometry after collisional activation of the carboxylate anions of an acetone adduct at each of the double bond positions formed by the photochemical Paterno-Buchi reaction with acetone.
The rapid operation of the Lands cycle to maintain cell growth and viability by populating PUFA species; however, without sufficient n-6 fatty acids, 20:3 n-9 accumulated, resulting in altered lipid mediator biosynthesis and inflammatory response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、青魚に多く含まれるω3脂肪酸が注目されるように、脂質の質が注目されています。本研究では脂肪酸の二重結合の位置を同定する新しい手法の開発に成功しました。
一方、栄養飢餓状態では不飽和度の高い必須脂肪酸が減少しますので、生体では少しでも不飽和脂肪酸を増やそうとします。その代表例がミード酸と呼ばれる不飽和脂肪酸です。栄養飢餓状態では、細胞膜を作るリン脂質が含有する脂肪酸が、アラキドン酸(20:4)からミード酸(20:3)に変化すること、また、細胞を刺激した時に作られる脂質メディエーターもアラキドン酸由来からミード酸由来に質的に変化することを明らかにしました。