Regulation of lineage fate in hematopoietic stem cells by Bach2(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0328
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ari Itoh-Nakadai  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (90749772)
Research Collaborator McHeyzer-Williams Michael  スクリプス研究所, Immunology and Microbiology, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015 – 2017
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords免疫記憶 / 獲得免疫 / 抗体産生 / 形質細胞 / メタロチオネイン / 亜鉛 / 長期生存細胞 / 1細胞RNA-Seq / 細胞長期生存 / 単一細胞遺伝子解析 / RNA-Seq / 長寿命 / 免疫学 / 単一細胞解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Long-living plasma cells in bone marrow are key player of the memory of immunity. To elucidate the mechanism of long-living on plasma cells, we performed gene expression analysis using single cell RNA-sequencing (scRNA-seq). scRNA-seq analysis showed that MT1 and MT2 had high expression in bone marrow. These gene showed high correlation as expression level. We found that Hmox1 (HO-1) and Herped1, which are genes of anti-stress factors, highly expressing in MTs expressing cells in bone marrow. IL-6 stimulation increased MT1 and MT2 gene expression in spleen plasma cells. These result suggested that MT expressing cells have recieved survival factor stimulation in bone marrow.