Single neuron discrimination for refining neural circuits(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0331
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Ryosuke  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (40390695)
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsプロトカドヘリン / 小脳 / 運動学習 / 遺伝子改変マウス / オランダ / 神経科学 / 回路形成 / 学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the mouse cerebellum was used as a model system to verify the hypothesis that two neurons expressing the same Pcdh wire each other and make neural circuits. We found that Pcdh deficiency caused (i) abnormal cerebellar neural circuits in cerebellum and (ii) motor learning deficits. These results indicate that Pcdh is involved in the formation of functional neuronal circuits in the cerebellum. Furthermore, we have generated a Pcdh-expression reporter mouse, which will contribute to directly verify the hypothesis in the near future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、小脳の機能的神経回路形成にPcdhが関与することが明らかとなった。小脳は運動学習を制御することが知られていた。さらに、近年になって自閉症への関与も報告され、高度な精神機能への関与も明らかとなった。従って、本研究を発展させることで、運動学習や高度な精神機能を担う新たな分子メカニズムの解明が予想される。将来的には、運動機能を向上させる新規な手法や自閉症の新たな治療法の開発に結びつく可能性がある。