Multi-synaptic architecture in the extrastriate cortex(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0333
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAWAMURA HIROMASA  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70444081)
Research Collaborator Orban Guy A.  University of Parma, Department of Neuroscience, Professor
Urgen Burcu Aysen  University of Parma, Department of Neuroscience, Post-doctoral fellow
Corbo Daniele  University of Parma, Department of Neuroscience, Post-doctoral fellow
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords磁気共鳴機能画像法 / fMRI / 頭頂葉 / 視覚認知 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to reveal functional and anatomical architectures of the higher visual information processing. The current study assessed the region contributing to the numerosity of observed manipulative actions, particularly in the parietal cortex, using the functional magnetic resonance imaging technique. In the scanner, the subjects viewed videos and discriminated between either two observed manipulative actions or two colors attending to the numerosity of actions or balls. The phAIP in the parietal cortex contributed to the discrimination of observed actions, while the left NPC3, consecutive region anterior to the phAIP, contributed to the discrimination of the numerosity of sequentially observed actions. Occipito-temporal regions contributed to the numerosity of sequentially appeared targets. These results suggest that the parietal cortex plays a key role in discrimination of the numerosity of observed manipulative actions, suggesting that this information is combined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
網膜から始まる多シナプス性ニューロンネットワークは複数のニューロンネットワークから構築されるさらに大きい機能的・解剖学的構造基盤の、一つの機能単位を構成している可能性がある。本研究により、頭頂葉を含む複数の領域から構成される視覚情報処理機構の一端が明らかとなった。高次視覚情報処理機構の理解がさらに進むことによって、高次視機能障害へ対する病態の理解が進むと同時に新規の治療法を考える土台となりえることが期待される。