Identification of risk variants based on whole-exome analysis of autism multiplex family(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0339
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Egawa Jun  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (80648527)
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自閉症 / High Content Screening / 培養神経細胞 / Kinase inhibitor / シナプス / ハイコンテントスクリーニング / 神経細胞・ミクログリア共培養 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / リン酸化プロテオミクス / 成長円錐 / シナプス画分 / 自閉スぺlクトラム症 / シナプス伝達経路 / タンパクのリン酸化 / 網羅的解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A huge number of Autism risk genes have been identified by comprehensive gene analysis such as all-exome analysis, and functional analysis of individual risk genes has been advanced. However, the whole picture of the pathological condition drawn by a huge number of Autism risk genes is elusive. The main reason seems to be the genetic heterogeneity of Autism patients. This study aimed to establish an experimental system for comprehensive analysis at the cell level. Therefore, we established an experimental system to measure the number of synapses of long-term cultured cells counted with a High Content Screening machine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自閉症に罹患することは社会的不適応につながり、虐待・いじめ・ひきこもりなどの多様な社会問題に影響しているため、その病態解明は急務と言える。自閉症の病態解明が進まない最も大きな原因である自閉症患者群の遺伝子的背景の不均一性を解消する細胞レべルの網羅的解析を可能にする実験系の確立したことに本研究成果の意義があると考えられる。