Termination mechanisms of atrial fibrillation by rotor-based ablation and establishment of patient-tailored atrial fibrillation therapy(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0341
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2017-2018)
Nagoya University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI MASATOSHI  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任准教授 (30627328)
Research Collaborator Kalifa Jerome  Rhode Island Hospital and Brown University, Cardiovascular Research Center, Assistant Professor
Nakagawa Hiroshi
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords心房細動 / ローター / アブレーション / スクロール / 電極マッピング / 光学マッピング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several theoretical and experimental studies have suggested that rotor rotating around a functional block line, like hurricane and tornado, is the major mechanisms of atrial fibrillation (AF). The purpose of this project is to establish a novel technical basis for interrupting AF by radiofrequency ablation of rotors detected by the multiple electrode catheter with our original phase variance analysis program alone. The ultimate purpose is to experimentally demonstrate the efficacy of the innovative therapy: “AF can be terminated, not by targeting rotors, but by interrupting rotor meandering pathways and ablating the myocardium at the anchoring sites according to the rotor meandering characteristics, which vary among pathological conditions.” In this project, we confirmed that the clustering of intracardiac electrograms exhibiting spatiotemporal dispersion is indicative of AF rotor. And also, this electrical dispersion may guide a wholly patient-tailored ablation of all types of AF.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加速する超高齢化社会の中で、爆発的に増加する心房細動患者に対する有効な治療法が存在しない現状において、異なる分野を含めた専門的知識を有する国内外の研究者と共に本研究を開始することで心房細動の機序解明に関する新知見を得ることが出来る。我が国において患者総数100万人を超えることが予想される心房細動患者の治療効果を飛躍的に改善し、我が国のみならず、世界の心臓性不整脈基礎・臨床研究分野において多大な貢献をもたらすと確信している。