Neuronal network of itch transmission connecting the brain and the spinal cord(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0343
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics (2017-2018)
Okayama University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Takanami Keiko  国立遺伝学研究所, 遺伝形質研究系, 助教 (70578830)
Research Collaborator Carstens Earl E.  University of California, Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior, Professor
Carstens Mirela  University of California
Follansbee Taylor  University of California
Morishita Makoto  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科・理学部附属臨海実験所
Sakamoto Hirotaka  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科・理学部附属臨海実験所
Uta Daisuke  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords痒み / 神経回路 / 脊髄 / 脳幹 / ガストリン放出ペプチド受容体 / 遺伝子改変ラット / 慢性掻痒モデル / 掻破行動 / ガストリン放出ペプチド / 標的細胞ノックアウト法 / 行動薬理学解析 / 神経活性化 / 三次元電子顕微鏡 / 細胞・組織 / 神経科学 / 解剖学 / 生理学 / 行動学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the transmission mechanism of acute itch and chronic itch, we analyzed the neural network that transmits itch connecting the spinal cord and the brain focusing on the spinal cord and brainstem, which are important relay points of the sensory nervous system in itch hypersensitive model animals. Our study revealed that the change of the itch sensitivity alters the patterns of itch transmission in the gastrin-releasing peptide system of the spinal sensory system and itch transmission was regulated by not only afferent pathway but also efferent pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性化した痒みは日常生活に支障を与えるのみでなく精神面にも大きな影響を与えるが、これまでの痒み研究は皮膚を中心に解明が進んでおり、皮膚から知覚神経系を介した脳へ痒みを伝達する神経ネットワークには不明な点が多い。痒み高感受性モデル動物における知覚神経系の痒み伝達様式の変化と脊髄と脳の痒み伝達クロストーク解析から、今後の痒み伝達機構の解明および治療につながることが期待される。