Epithelial and mesenchymal properties of mammary cells: role of kinase signaling and kinase inhibitor(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0347
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Shinji Fukuda  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 講師 (70398238)
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords乳腺細胞 / キナーゼ阻害剤 / RSK / EGF受容体 / シグナル伝達 / RSK2 / 乳腺オルガノイド / 阻害剤 / 乳がん / リン酸化酵素 / 蛋白質 / 増殖因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The incidence of breast cancer has increased in Japan. Since metastasis is associated with poor therapeutic outcome, it is crucial to understand the molecular mechanism underlying cancer metastasis and study the druggable targets. In this study, we focused on a signaling kinase RSK2, which plays critical roles in cell growth and motility. We found that RSK2 shuttles between nuclei and cytoplasm. Several compounds that affect kinase activity of RSK were tested. We also tried 3D culture of normal mammary epithlial cells derived from Japanese breast cancer patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳がんの治療成績は他のがんと比べて比較的良好とされるが、転移した乳がんの治療は依然として難しく、転移を抑制できる化合物や、治療薬開発のための技術基盤は極めて重要である。本研究では化学合成したRSK阻害剤の特性を解析し、引き続き新規化合物の評価を続けている。また日本人の正常乳腺組織を使った三次元培養は我々の知る限りまだ報告がなく、将来的に薬の効果や副作用を確かめるために有用な実験系となることが期待できる。