Project/Area Number |
15KK0355
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016 – 2019
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 移植免疫寛容 / 制御性T細胞 / iNKT細胞 / 移植片対宿主病 / IL-2 / 細胞工学 / 免疫寛容 / 遺伝子導入 / 細胞工学療法 / 調整性T細胞 / IL2 / OX40 / 臓器移植拒絶 / 調節性T細胞 / 自然免疫 / 糖尿病 / ナチュラルキラーT細部 / 臓器拒絶 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Regulatory T cells (Tregs) and invariant natural killer T cells (iNKTs) play an important role in immune tolerance. In this study, we demonstrated that graft-versus-host disease (GvHD) and islet rejection can be suppressed by activating recipient iNKTs at the time of transplantation. We also developed a mutant IL-2/IL-2 receptor pair that specifically binds each other. When Tregs were transferred into the recipient mice after transducing this mutant IL-2 receptor, the injection of mutant IL-2 selectively activated transferred Tregs and successfully mitigated organ rejection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発された新たな手法により、Treg細胞療法の臨床応用がより安全に実現可能となる。Treg細胞療法は移植医療のみならず、免疫破綻が原因の様々な自己免疫疾患やアレルギー疾患治療への適応が可能である。本研究が、生涯に渡り免疫抑制剤の内服が必要な患者の副作用軽減とQOL改善につながることが期待される。