Mathematical study of micro pressure waves for developments in modern high-speed trains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Mathematical Sciences in Search of New Cooperation
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sakajo Takashi  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10303603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大縄 将史  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (10443243)
岡本 久  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (40143359)
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords応用数学 / 流体工学 / 交通計画・国土計画 / 関数方程式論 / 関数論 / 交通工学・国土計画 / データ解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we investigate the dynamics of micro pressure waves generated by modern high-speed trains in tunnels by organizing a joint group among mathematicians and researchers in Railway Technical Research Institute (RTRI). We have proposed a new numerical scheme for a one-dimensional integro-differential nonlinear equation (Ozawa equation) describing the development of micro pressure waves, thereby we understand their dynamics in detail. Also, we have conducted comprehensive data analysis for real measured pressure data offered by RTRI to understand the relation between the shape of tunnel entrances and pressure wave developments. As a consequence, we have created mathematical foundations to deal with severe practical problems caused by micro pressure waves. In addition, we have successfully explored new problems with regard to train technologies in RTRI. The joint research will be continued under joint research contract with RTRI after the project ends.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の意義は,数学研究者と鉄道技術開発の研究者グループが密接に協働することで,高速鉄道の微気圧波の起こす様々な障害という現実的な課題に対して,従来にない新しい数理的手法や視点を持ち込むこと(シーズ展開)に成功して,鉄道開発の現場の要請を解決することに一定の成果を得たことである.同時に鉄道総研が抱える様々な課題を数理的な問題として検討する(ニーズ探索)を実現して,今後の継続的な共同研究事業へと引き継がれた点にも意義がある.ここれ得られたノウハウは広く数理科学者からの諸分野・産業への連携探索に利用できるものとして本特設分野研究の趣旨にも応えることができた.