Analysis of radiocesium dynamics in farmland, crops, livestock products and compost in livestock farming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Food Cycle Research
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tanoi Keitaro  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (90361576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 李 俊佑  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (10313082)
中西 友子  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任教授 (30124275)
西村 拓  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (40237730)
二瓶 直登  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任准教授 (50504065)
山岸 順子  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (60191219)
小林 奈通子  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (60708345)
廣瀬 農  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任講師 (90708372)
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords放射性セシウム / ソバ / 農業 / 放射性セシウムの農地循環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant accident, farmers have refrained from using radiocesium-contaminated compost. We investigated how much of the radiocesium transfers from soil to crops in the fields where the contaminated compost has been applied continuously. As a result, in the field where highly contaminated compost was applied, radiocesium was transferred to buckwheat, but in the case of compost with low contamination level, the ratio of radioactive cesium transferred to buckwheat was the same as control, suggesting the decrease in the rate of transfer factor of radiocesium to crops by potassium supplied from the compost.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、実践的で実際的な農畜産業を展開する中で、農地環境中の放射性セシウムのモニタリングを実施した。本研究期間で確立される手法は、今後当該活動を永年的に継続するための礎となることが期待される。また、本情報を基に、現況完全に断たれている物質循環が少しでも取り戻されることが重要であり、この問題に取り組むことは我々農学者の社会的役割である。