Toward building sustainable societies through integrating food sharing and low-carbon food supply systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KT0027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Food Cycle Research
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Kazuhiko  東京大学, サステイナビリティ学連携研究機構, 特任教授 (90112474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 禅  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (20462492)
松井 孝典  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30423205)
齊藤 修  東京大学, サステイナビリティ学連携研究機構, 客員准教授 (50397668)
松田 浩敬  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 特任准教授 (50451901)
神山 千穂  国際連合大学サステイナビリティ高等研究所, サステイナビリティ高等研究, 研究員 (70644201)
Project Period (FY) 2015-07-10 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords食の分かち合い / 生態系サービス / 社会関係 / 食の流通 / 土地利用 / 栄養価値 / 経済価値 / 包括的富指標 / おすそわけ / 自家生産 / 社会的ネットワーク / 社会関係資本 / 食のわかちあい / 社会資本 / エコロジカル・フットプリント / ランドスケープ / 里山 / 里海 / 市場を介さない食料 / わかちあい / 小規模農業 / アカウンティング / モザイク景観 / 数理プロセスモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Socio-ecological production landscapes and seascapes (SEPLS) are characterized by a dynamic mosaic of various ecosystem types that maintain relatively high biodiversity and produce a bundle of ecosystem services. One unique characteristic of SEPLS is the sharing of provisioning services within and beyond communities, such as forests, agricultural and marine products. Conventional ecosystem assessments often ignore the benefits of these non-market provisioning services. This study develops new accounting measures to quantify the contribution of the sharing of food provisioning services in terms of their amount, variety, and nutritious composition at national and island scales, and it analyzes the relationship between such sharing practices and landscape types. Food sharing culture can contribute to enhancing resilience against socio-economic changes and natural disasters. The study provides baseline information for monitoring the hidden flow of food provision and its multiple functions.